MalagaWebsites.com (Website) Privacy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of the users of MalagaWebsites.com We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from those disclosed in this statement.

We collect information from you about how you use our Website, such as demographic and navigation analytical data.

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. Continued use of the Website will constitute your agreement to any such changes.

The data we collect from you may be stored at our server, or stored in a backup facility as we deem necessary. By providing information to the MalagaWebsites.com you expressly consent to such information being stored in this way.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and although we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of it. Any transmission of personal data to the Website is at your own risk.

Unregistered Users

We will not capture data about unregistered users of the Website, other than their IP address and session details such as pages viewed and type of browser used. This information is automatically logged by the web server and will be used to evaluate the use and performance of the network.

Registration

In order to use MalagaWebsites.com, you must first complete the registration form and all details required in it. During registration you are required to give your contact information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about those services on the Website in which you have expressed an interest. It is optional for you to provide other demographic information, including that relating to your social networks which will enable us to access publicly available data, but this is encouraged so we can provide a more personalised experience of the Site.

Analytical Sharing

We may share (whether or not for payment) aggregated demographic information with our partners, clients and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

We may partner with another party to provide specific services. When you sign up for these services, we will share names or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

We may also use such aggregated information and statistics for monitoring the Website usage in order to help us develop the Website and our services.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive containing information about you. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on the Website. Once you close your browser, the cookie simply terminates. For instance, by setting a cookie on the Website, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on the Website. If you reject the cookie, you may not be able to use every function of the Website.

By accepting this policy you are providing explicit consent to our use of cookies. If you wish to opt out please adjust your web browser settings accordingly.

Links

Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Website and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by us on MalagaWebsites.com.

Direct Mailings

We occasionally send out newsletters, discount books or alerts to our members. We may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our Website or any other service or products we think may be of interest to you. At any time you can alter your personal profile on the Website to disable any further emails.

Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”)

We make every effort to ensure that our practices, procedures and systems comply with the relevant data protection legislation and we are registered as a data controller for the purposes of the Act (Registration Number: Z1559617).

We shall only use your personal data in accordance with the legal requirements, principles and best practice recommendations of the Act, which grants you various rights in respect of the processing of your personal data.

Updating/Removal of Personal Information

If any information regarding you requires to be corrected, updated or changed it is your responsibility to advise us of the required amendments.

If you inform us that you no longer desire our service, we shall correct, update or remove your personal data provided to us. Please note, an archive copy of any information provided to us may be retained by us for our records and for audit purposes.